Thonglor vs Ekkamai: Which Is Better for Property Investment?
Home/Guides/Thonglor vs Ekkamai: Which Is Better ...
Real Estate Guide — Selling Bangkok

Thonglor vs Ekkamai: Which Is Better for Property Investment?

By the Selling Bangkok TeamUpdated 5 min read

Thonglor costs more: new and recent condos run about ฿220,000–350,000+ per sqm, against ฿150,000–250,000 in Ekkamai. Yields are about the same, with PropertySights' October 2026 medians at 4.4% in Thonglor and 4.5% in Ekkamai (PropertySights). Choose Thonglor for prestige and the luxury market; choose Ekkamai if you want a bit more space for the same budget.

Thonglor vs Ekkamai at a glance

Thonglor Ekkamai
Main road Sukhumvit Soi 55 Sukhumvit Soi 63
BTS station Thong Lo (E6) Ekkamai (E7), the next stop east
Price per sqm, new and recent condos (indicative) ฿220,000–350,000+ ฿150,000–250,000
Median asking price per sqm, all listings (PropertySights, Oct 2026) about ฿195,000 about ฿173,000
Median gross yield (PropertySights, Oct 2026) 4.4% 4.5%
Typical 1-bedroom rent per month ฿35,000–80,000+ ฿25,000–55,000
Typical tenants Affluent Thai professionals, Japanese and Western executives Younger professionals, creatives, remote workers
Feel Polished and upmarket Relaxed and creative
Projects we list SCOPE Thonglor, Noble Form Thonglor, Hyde Heritage Thonglor Reference Ekkamai, Rhythm Ekkamai Estate

Indicative price ranges are Selling Bangkok's, based on 2025–2026 market data (Cushman & Wakefield (Q1 2026); PropertySights, Oct 2026). Yields are gross, before fees, vacancy and tax.

Location and transport

Thonglor runs along Sukhumvit Soi 55, with Thong Lo BTS station (E6) at the Sukhumvit Road end. The soi stretches a few kilometres north, so the far end is a motorbike taxi or car ride from the station.

Ekkamai (sometimes spelled Ekamai) sits just east, along Sukhumvit Soi 63. Ekkamai BTS station (E7) is at the Sukhumvit Road end, next to the Eastern Bus Terminal.

Verdict: about equal. Both have BTS stations, and in both areas units closer to the station cost more.

Prices

Thonglor is clearly more expensive, because it has the stronger name and a more established luxury market.

  • Thonglor: ฿220,000–350,000+ per sqm for new and recent developments
  • Ekkamai: ฿150,000–250,000 per sqm for new and recent developments

Across all listings, PropertySights' October 2026 median asking price was about ฿173,000 per sqm in Ekkamai against about ฿195,000 in Thonglor (PropertySights), so the same budget usually buys a bit more space in Ekkamai. For other parts of the city, see our Bangkok condo prices guide by area.

Verdict: Ekkamai is better value and cheaper to get into.

Rental market

Thonglor draws premium tenants: affluent Thai professionals, Japanese residents and Western executives. A good 1-bedroom typically rents for ฿35,000–80,000+ a month. Demand is steady, but the pool of tenants at the top end is smaller.

Ekkamai draws a broader group: younger professionals, creatives and remote workers. A 1-bedroom typically rents for ฿25,000–55,000 a month. Tenants move in and out a little more often.

Verdict: Thonglor gets higher rents; Ekkamai has a wider pool of tenants for mid-priced units.

Rental yield

Thonglor's higher rents are offset by its higher prices, so yields end up close. PropertySights' October 2026 data shows median advertised gross yields of about 4.4% in Thonglor and 4.5% in Ekkamai (PropertySights), in line with the Bangkok-wide range of around 4–6% gross (Global Property Guide).

Verdict: roughly level. Any edge for Ekkamai is small and depends on the unit.

Capital growth

Thonglor is the more established market, with limited land and steady demand at the luxury end. Ekkamai started from a lower base and has changed more as the area has developed. Neither area's future prices are guaranteed.

Verdict: Thonglor is the safer, established choice; Ekkamai has more room to change, for better or worse.

Lifestyle

Thonglor is polished and upmarket: rooftop bars, high-end restaurants and boutiques.

Ekkamai is more relaxed and mixed: independent coffee shops, art spaces and vintage stores.

Verdict: personal taste. Thonglor for prestige, Ekkamai for character.

Is Thonglor or Ekkamai better for investment?

Neither wins outright. Yields are about the same (4.4% vs 4.5% median gross, PropertySights, October 2026). Thonglor suits buyers who want a prime address and top-end tenants. Ekkamai suits buyers who want a lower entry price and a wider tenant pool.

Is Ekkamai cheaper than Thonglor?

Yes. New and recent condos in Ekkamai run about ฿150,000–250,000 per sqm, against ฿220,000–350,000+ in Thonglor. Across all listings, the October 2026 median asking price was about ฿173,000 per sqm in Ekkamai and ฿195,000 in Thonglor.

How far apart are Thonglor and Ekkamai?

They are next to each other. Thong Lo (E6) and Ekkamai (E7) are neighbouring stations on the BTS Sukhumvit line, and the two sois run parallel a short distance apart.

Which is better to live in, Thonglor or Ekkamai?

If you want polished restaurants, bars and a prestige address, Thonglor. If you prefer a quieter, more creative feel and a bit more space for your money, Ekkamai.

The verdict

There is no single winner. Choose Thonglor if you want prestige, premium tenants and an established luxury market. Choose Ekkamai if you want better value and a wider tenant base. Still weighing up other parts of the city? Our guide to the best areas to buy a condo in Bangkok compares seven neighbourhoods.

Some investors buy in both areas. Contact our team to talk through which suits your goals, or browse our new condos for sale in both areas.